Skip Navigation

Christ-Centered Educational Excellence 

High School Academic Achievement Award

The following award is given to students who have maintained a GPA of 4.30 and higher for quarters 1-3 for the 2019-2020 school year.  

Grade 12
Kaylee Allan
Ben Anderson
Gracie Cross
Amelia Dore
Harry Dowd
Sammy Kambach
Demi Lotz
Kendall Muraca
Jillian Platt
Kayla Putzke
Austin Smith
Maya Sorensen
Maggie Verlander
 
Grade 11
Bella Akers
Emma Cassie
Max Cleland
Caleb Cook
Haya Gergis
Chance Harnage
Haisley Smith
Hannah Stomps
Lauren Waldrop
Maddie Wilbur
 
Grade 10
Hannah Jones
Lily Pecnik
Kyle Portelli
A.P. Sloan
Alexis Snober
Sara Tran
Eva Williams
Sydney Zirnstein
 
Grade 9
Mallory Boyer
Laura Brown
Chase Healey
Hunter Luken
Connor Rose
Aiden Shepler
 

High School EAGLE Awards 2019-2020

The EAGLE award is given to the students who best exemplify the following characteristics:
Excellence, Attitude, Godliness, Leadership, and Effort

MATH

Algebra 1 -a : Katherine Campos and Megan Tomlinson

Algebra 1- b: Haley Barket and Maggie Tucker

Geometry Honors: Aiden Shepler and Hunter Luken

Geometry: Stephen Roberts and Sean Mirabella

Math for College Readiness: Katelyn Jaroszeski and Samantha Kambach

Algebra 2 Honors: Alexis Snober and Sydney Zirnstein

Algebra 2: Elise Rowicki and Daniela Valderrama

Precalculus H: Lauren Waldrop

Statistics H a: Kayla Putzke

Statistics H b: Bella Akers

Calculus Honors: Ben Anderson and Austin Smith

ENGLISH

English 1 Honors: Aiden Shepler and Celia Hollis

English 1: Megan Tomlinson

English 2 Honors-a: Ryan Bromm

English 2 Honors-b: Alexis Snober

English 2: Sean Mirabella

English 3 Honors: Matthieu Blanford and Madeline Wilbur

English 3: Elise Rowicki

English 4 Honors: Katelyn Jaroszeski

English 4: Gracie Cross and Sam Millsaps

AP Language and Composition: Hailey Smith

AP Literature and Composition: Kayla Putzke and Samantha Kambach

SCIENCE

Biology Honors-a: Haley Barket

Biology Honors-b: Aiden Shepler

Biology 

Abigail Crick: Ashlyn Ottomeyer

Earth Space Science: Ryan Bromm

Chemistry Honors-a: Luke Lemasters

Chemistry Honors-b: Morgan Thomas

Chemistry: Aline Kasper

Anatomy/Physiology Honors- a: Madeline Wilbur and Elise Rowicki

Anatomy/Physiology Honors -b: Katelyn Jaroszeski

Marine Biology Honors: Gracie Cross

Physics Honors: Michael Manherz

AP Chemistry: Emma Cassie and Haisley Smith

AP Environmental Science: Maya Sorensen

SOCIAL STUDIES/SOCIAL SCIENCES

World Cultural Geography- a: Haley Barket and Jillian Walker

World Cultural Geography- b: Lauren Fallis and Ty Harrell

World History Honors: Anna Cromer and Alexis Snober

World History: Hayden Brown

US History Honors: Bella Akers and Ryan Bromm

US History: Leonna Pollicino

American Government/Economics with Financial Literacy Honors- a: Davis Crenshaw

American Government/Economics with Financial Literacy Honors- b: Gracie Cross

American Government/Economics with Financial Literacy: Cadence Lampp

AP Human Geography: Aiden Shepler

AP World History: Sara Tran

AP US History: Chance Harnage & Haisley Smith

AP Psychology: Lauren Waldrop

SPANISH

Spanish 1-a: Jadelyn Sarver

Spanish 1-b: Grant Cross

Spanish 1-c: Ty Harrell

Spanish 2-a: Kyle Portelli

Spanish 2-b: Eva Williams

Spanish 3 Honors: Sydney Zirnstein

BIBLE

Bible 1- a: Abigail Crick and Ashlyn Ottomeyer

Bible 1- b: Aiden Shepler

Bible 2- a: Haley Adams and Sydney Zirnstein

Bible 2- b: Kyle Portelli

Bible 3- a: Emma Cassie and Haya Gergis

Bible 3- b: Tyler Kersenbrock

Bible 4: Maggie Verlander and Sam Millsaps

 

High School Community Service Awards

The Community Service Program is designed to encourage students to “be a servant” to others. We want students to be examples of Jesus Christ, be involved in their community, be aware of others’ needs, and exercise leadership skills.  The following students have gone above and beyond with their volunteer service efforts for the 2019-2020 school year.

Grade 12 – Jillian Platt (510.5 hours)

Grade 11 – Matthieu Blanford (462.5 hours)

Grade 10 – Hannah Jones (368 hours)

Grade 9 – Alex Karstedt (184 hours)

 

ACSI Distinguished Christian High School Award

The ACSI Distinguished Christian High School Award is given to students in Grades 10-12 for excellence in the areas of:

Academics, Leadership, Christian Service, Fine Arts, Athletics

Grade 12

Ben Anderson – Academics, Athletics

Davis Crenshaw – Athletics

Gracie Cross – Leadership

Silas Cullum – Academics, Athletics

Nate Hawthorne – Fine Arts

Katelyn Jaroszeski – Fine Arts, Leadership

Jillian Platt – Christian Service

Kayla Putzke – Academics, Fine Arts, Christian Service

Austin Smith – Academics, Athletics, Leadership

Maggie Verlander – Academics, Christian Service

Grade 11

Matthieu Blanford – Christian Service, Fine Arts, Leadership

Emma Cassie – Academics, Athletics

Max Cleland – Academics

Hayden Collins – Fine Arts, Leadership

Caleb Cook – Athletics

Haya Gergis – Academics

Aline Kasper – Athletics, Christian Service

Elise Rowicki – Christian Service

Haisley Smith – Academics, Athletics

Hannah Stomps – Fine Arts, Leadership

Lauren Waldrop – Academics

Madeline Wilbur – Academics, Fine Arts, Leadership, Christian Service

Grade 10

Ryan Bromm – Fine Arts

Ellie Carter – Fine Arts, Athletics

Rowan Collins – Athletics

Georgia Dougherty – Academics, Leadership

Hannah Jones – Academics, Fine Arts

Lily Pecnik – Academics, Athletics, Leadership

Alexis Snober – Academics

Morgan Thomas – Christian Service, Leadership

Sara Tran – Academics

Sydney Zirnstein – Academics

High School American Legion School Medal Awards

The American Legion School Medal Awards are presented to two students, one male and one female, from this year’s 12th grade class, who exemplify ALL of the following traits:

COURAGE

HONOR

LEADERSHIP

PATRIOTISM

SCHOLARSHIP

SERVICE

We proudly present this year’s American Legion School Medal Awards to:

Austin Smith and Katelyn Jaroszeski

 

Key Club Awards

The seniors receiving these medals have demonstrated that they are respectful, contributing members of the 2019-2020 CCA Key Club.  The Key Club Medals are to be worn at graduation. These members have not only attended monthly club meetings but have also participated in at least half of this year’s service projects.

Kaylee Allan
Gracie Cross
Kendall Muraca

 

Scholarship Awards

Walker Lee Ade Community Service Scholarship Award

This scholarship award is presented to the senior with the highest number of cumulative service hours.

Jillian Platt (1032.5 cumulative hours)

 

Army ROTC Scholarship Award

This scholarship award is presented to a senior for having achieved a meritorious record in academic studies, extracurricular participation, and athletic activities, and having demonstrated exceptional leadership potential, as well as an expressed desire to serve as an officer in the United States Army.

Silas Cullum

 

Christ’s Church Academy Class of 2020 

Valedictorian – Austin Thomas Smith
Salutatorian – Benjamin Brian Anderson
Middle School All “A” Honor Roll for Quarters 1-3 for the 2019-2020 School Year
 
Grade 8
Sofia Cassie
Anabelle Collins
Reece Dugan
Ellie Garces
Sydney Kambach
Landry Kelley
Elizabeth Pall
Evan Pall
Mitchell Sefton
 
Grade 7 
Gracie Achtemeier
Sally Cleland 
Averie Hollis 
Jake Hone
Michael O’Steen
Jonathan Reeves
Caleb Shepler
Conner Whitaker
Audrey Zirnstein
 
Grade 6
Mila Naumovska
 
Middle School A/B Honor Roll for Quarters 1-3 for the 2019-2020 School Year
Grade 8
Paige Adkins
Tylar Bisnett
Hudson Brewer
Abby Cook
Gabi Drugg
Jessie Edwards
Carson Martin
Dane Molter
Joshua Nikielski
Chloe Petrey
Daci Sarver
Xander Worrell
 
Grade 7
Skyler Beeson
Jacob Busbee
Braden Forrest
Noelle Kirkland
Hayden Ninesling
Natalie Oliverio
Ruby Peckham
Jack Rose
Brock Stomps
Nathan Twigg
John Caleb Walls
 
Grade 6
Bella Brewer
Julian Broussard
Ashley Crick
Amanda Fleetwood
Julia Howard
Michael Jativa
D.B. Jones
Ansley Kamienski
Havana Lesh
Russell Sefton

 

Middle School EAGLE Awards 2019-2020

The EAGLE award is given to the students who best exemplify the following characteristics-

Excellence, Attitude, Godliness, Leadership, and Effort

MATH
Algebra 1 Honors – a
Landry Kelley  
Jonathan Reeves 
 
Algebra 1 Honors – b
Michael O’Steen 
 
Pre-Algebra – a
Reece Dugan 
 
Pre-Algebra – b 
Ryan Gardner 
Averie Hollis
 
07 Math
Beatrice Whitaker
Faith Anderson
 
06 Math Honors
D.B. Jones, 
Julia Howard
 
06 Math
Morgan Williams
Jack Kamienski
 
SCIENCE
08 Physical Science- a
Dane Molter
Mitchell Sefton 
 
08 Physical Science- b
Jacob Tanner
Abby Cook
 
07 Life Science- a 
Sally Cleland
John Caleb Walls 
 
07 Life Science-b 
Katie Karstedt
Conner Whitaker
 
06 Earth Science- a
Alexis Koster
Meredith Wilbur
 
06 Earth Science-b
Chaya Mack
Kyle Buhay
 
SOCIAL STUDIES
08 Social Studies US History- a
Gabi Drugg
Xander Worrell
 
08 Social Studies US History- b
Paige Adkins 
Carson Martin
 
07 Geography-a 
Caleb Shepler
Ari Hollis
 
07 Geography-b
Rachel Samaniego 
Gracie Achtemeier
 
06 Social Studies- a 
Amanda Fleetwood 
Julian Broussard
 
06 Social Studies- b
Deborah Hayslett 
Justin Gardner
 
06 Social Studies- c
Mila Naumovska
Michael Jativa
 
ENGLISH
08 English Honors 
Sofia Cassie 
 
08 English
Joshua Nikielski
 
07 English Honors- a 
Skyler Beeson 
Ruby Peckham
 
07 English Honors- b 
Audrey Zirnstein
 
07 English 
Brock Stomps
 
06 English Honors 
Mila Naumovska 
 
06 English  
Meredith Wilbur
 
BIBLE
08 Bible- a
Chloe Petrey 
Anabelle Collins
 
08 Bible-b
Sydney Kambach 
Ryan Sharrit
 
07 Bible- a 
Nathan Twigg 
Braden Forrest
 
07 Bible- b
Natalie Spangler 
Noa Torres Ramos
 
06 Bible- a
Ansley Kamienski 
Olivia Putnam
 
06 Bible- b:
Chloe Barlow 
Ashley Crick

 

Middle School Community Service Awards

The Community Service Program is designed to encourage students to “be a servant” to others. We want students to be examples of Jesus Christ, be involved in their community, be aware of others’ needs, and exercise leadership skills.  The following students have gone above and beyond with their volunteer service efforts for the 2019-2020 school year.
 
Grade 8 – Sydney Kambach (164 hours)
Grade 7 – Katelyn Karstedt (193.5 hours)
Grade 6 – Olivia Putnam (88 hours)
 
 
Duke TIP Recognition Awards
 
Duke TIP 7th Grade Talent Search Participant
Audrey Zirnstein
Duke TIP 7th Grade Talent Search Qualifier
Jayden Dufresne
Braden Forrest
Jake Hone
Natalie Oliverio
Michael O’Steen
Jonathan Reeves
John Caleb Walls
Conner Whitaker
Audrey Zirnstein

 

Middle School American Legion School Medal Awards
The American Legion School Medal Awards are presented to two students, one male and one female, from this year’s 8th grade class, who exemplify ALL of the following traits:
COURAGE
HONOR
LEADERSHIP
PATRIOTISM
SCHOLARSHIP
SERVICE
We proudly present this year’s American Legion School Medal Awards to:

Ryan Sharrit and Anabelle Collins

 

 

Special Award Presentations

The next three awards are given to our 8th-grade students.

1. Highest Grade Point Average throughout Middle School Award is presented to: Landry Kelley
 
2.  Leadership Award - Criteria for the Leadership Award:
Role model for students
Positive influence on others
Leads in difficult situations
Respectful
Always does his/her best
The Leadership Award is presented to: Ellie Garces
 
3.  Barnabas Award - Criteria for Barnabas Award
Volunteers to help
Does not complain
Sincerely seeks the Lord
Is an encouragement to others
The Barnabas Award is presented to : Evan Pall